February 24, 2024
Complete list of team Nigeria's medal winners at the Commonwealth Games

Complete list of team Nigeria’s medal winners at the Commonwealth Games

At the conclusion of the Commonwealth Games in Birmingham, United Kingdom, on August 7, Team Nigeria had collected 35 medals, including 12 gold, 9 silver, and 14 bronze.

A complete list of the winners and their sports may be seen below:

Athletics

  • Chioma Onyekwere (Gold, Women’s Discus Throw).
  • Obiageri Amaechi (Bronze, Women’s Discus Throw).
  • Favour Ofili (Silver, Women’s 200m).
  • Amusan Tobi (Gold, Women’s 100m Hurdles).
  • Onwuzurike Udodi Chudi, Ashe Favour Oghene Tejiri, Akintola Alaba Olukunle, Ekevwo Raymond (Bronze Medal, Men’s 4 x 100m).
  • Amusan Tobi, Ofili Favour, Chukwuma Rosemary, Nwokocha Nzubechi Grace, Udo Joy Gabriel Chinenye (Gold, Women’s 4 x 100m).
  • Ese Brume (Gold, Women’s Long Jump)

Weightlifting

  • Adijat Adenike Olarinoye (Gold, Women’s 55kg).
  • Edidiong Joseph Umaofia (Bronze, Men’s 67kg).
  • Rafiatu Folashade Lawal (Gold, Women’s 59kg)
  • Islamiyat Yusuf (Bronze, Women’s 64kg).
  • Taiwo Laidi (Silver, Women’s 76kg).
  • Mary Taiwo Osijo (Bronze, Women’s 87kg)

Powerlifting

  • Alice Folashade Oluwafemiayo (Gold, Women’s Heavyweight).
  • Bose Patricia Omolayo (Silver, Women’s Heavyweight).
  • Ikechukwu Christian Obichukwu (Silver, Men’s Heavyweight).
  • Innocent Nnamdi (Bronze, Men’s Lightweight).

 

Para-Athletics

  • Goodness Chiemere Nwachukwu (Gold, Women’s Discus Throw F 42-44/61-64).
  • Eucharia Njideka Iyiazi (Gold, Women’s F55 – 57 Shot Put).
  • Ugochi Constaine Alam (Bronze, Women’s F55 – 57 Shot Put).

Wrestling

READ ALSO: Sultan: Nobody will force you to wear hijab 

  • Adekuoroye Odunayo (Gold, Women’s Freestyle 57kg)
  • Kolawole Esther (Bronze, Women’s Freestyle 62kg).
  • Oborodudu Blessing (Gold, Women’s Freestyle 68kg).
  • Genesis Mercy (Gold, Women’s Freestyle, 50kg).
  • Wilson Ebikewemino (Silver, Men’s Freestyle 57kg).
  • Hannah Reuben (Silver, Women’s Freestyle 76kg).
  • John Ogbonna Emmanuel (Bronze, Men’s Freestyle 74kg).

Para-Table Tennis

  • Ikpeoyi Ifechukwude Christiana (Silver, Women’s Singles Classes 3-5).
  • Sule Nasiru (Silver, Men’s Singles Classes 3-5).
  • Ogunkunle Isau (Bronze, Men’s Singles Classes 3-5).
  • Obazuaye Faith (Bronze, Women’s Singles Classes 6-
  • 10).

Boxing

  • Onyekwere Ifeanyi (Bronze, Men’s over 92kg Super Heavy
  • Weight).
  • Umunnake Jacinta (Bronze, Women’s 75kg).
  • Ogunsemilore Cynthia (Bronze, Women’s over 57kg-60kg, Light Weight).
  • Oshoba Elizabeth (Silver, Over 54kg-57kg, Featherweight).

Complete list of team Nigeria’s medal winners at the Commonwealth Games

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *