February 24, 2024

Comprehensive Report on 2022 Osun State Election

It was a season of joy, happiness and celebration at every street of Osun State as Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) governorship candidate, Ademola Adeleke won the gubernatorial election that was held across the state yesterday, Saturday, 16th of June 2022. The votes ended yesterday at 14:30 (2:30 p.m) across the Three Thousand, Seven Hundred and sixty-three polling units( 3,763 polling units) in the state of Osun.

Peoples Democratic Party governorship candidate, Ademola Adeleke, won the election in 17 Local Government while His closest rival, Gboyega Oyetola the incumbent governor of Osun State and the gubernatorial candidate of All Progressives Congress won in 13 Local Government Areas.

Senator Ademola Adeleke fondly called dancing senator was accused that he does not have regard for the common man, when he jumped the queue to cast his vote at Unit 009, Ward 02, Abogunde/Sagba, Ede North in Osun State during the electioneering process that takes place yesterday, Saturday 16th of June 2022. While speaking to the journalist, the former senator said it was the people that beckon to me to cast my vote due to the love and affection they have towards him. Asked further the journalist said, will he continue to neglect the right of common man if he gets to the office, he quickly debunk it, that the rights of every common man will be protected and respected if he gets to the office, the people loved me and I also loved them in return.

There are, however, six female candidates vying for the position of deputy governor.

15 candidates all males vying for the post of governor in Osun State while six female candidates were also contesting for the position of Deputy governor which Senator Ademola Adeleke and Adewusi Adegoyega eventually won the election, below are the candidates that contested for the election:

Party               Governor Deputy Governor
1. A (Accord) Akinade Ogunbiyi Jimoh Adekunle

 

2. AAC(African Action Congress) Awojide Segun

 

Fakiyesi Gideon
3. ADP (Action Democratic Party) Kehinde Atanda Agbaje Claret
4. APC ( All Progressives Congress) Adegboye Oyetola Benedict Alabi
5. APM (Allied Peoples Movement Awoyemi Lukuman Akinloye Adesola
6. APP (Action Peoples Party Adebayo Elisha Akinpelu Hezekiah
7. BP (Boot Party Adeleke Adedapo Lateef Adenike
8. LP (Labour Party Yussuf Lasun Adeola Atanda
9. NNPP (New Nigeria Peoples Party Olatunbosun Olusolape
10. NRM (National Rescue Movement Abede Samuel Amoo Omolara
11. PDP (People’s Democratic Party Adeleke Adedamola Adewusi Adegboyega
12. PRP (People’s Redemption Party Ayowole Adedeji Olowu Aiyedun
13. SDP (Social Democratic Party Omigbodun Akinrinola Oni Adesoye
14. YPP (Young Progressives Party Ademola Adeseye Stella Adeagbo
15. ZLP (Zenith Labour Party Adesuyi Olufemi Fakolade Kemi

 

The former lawmaker, Senator Adeleke Adedamola won the election and below are the Comprehensive Report on 2022 Osun State Election:

Result

Comprehensive Report on 2022 Osun State Election

  1. Boluwaduro Local Government

Returning Officer: Dr Kehinde Bolarinwa

Registered voters – 24329

Accredited voters – 12007

APC – 5649

PDP – 5860 PDP won

 

  1. Ilesa-East local Government

Returning Officer: Professor Adepoju Tejumaye,

Registered voters – 73440

Accredited voters – 27179

APC – 13452. APC won

PDP – 10969

 

  1. Ila Local Government

Returning Officer: Dr Aderonke Lawal Are

Registered voters – 46623

Accredited voters – 24947

APC – 11163

PDP – 13036. PDP won

 

  1. Atakumosa-West

Returning Officer: Dr Adeola Oloyede

Registered voters – 36470

Accredited voters – 15171

APC – 6601

PDP – 7750. PDP won

 

  1. Ifelodun local government

Returning Officer: Professor Akinyemi Akinloye

Registered voters – 80021

Accredited voters – 34860

APC – 16068

PDP – 17107. PDP won

 

  1. Ilesa-West

Registered voters – 71001

Accredited voters – 26364

APC – 10777

PDP – 13769. PDP won

 

  1. Ayedire local government

Returning Officer: Professor Ifeh Iphomohosa

Registered voters – 37092

Accredited voters – 17284

Accord – 1510

APC – 7868. APC won

PDP – 7402

 

  1. Odo-Otin local government

Returning Officer: Associate Professor Awotinfa Joseph

Registered voters – 66866

Accredited voters- 28864

APC – 13482

PDP – 14003. PDP won

 

  1. Boripe local government

Returning Officer: Dr Mogbademu Adesanmi

Registered voters – 69538

Accredited voters – 30563

APC – 21205. APC won

PDP- 7595.

 

  1. Obokun local government

Returning Officer: Dr Adewole Rufai,

Registered voters – 53267

Accredited voters – 24447

APC – 9727

PDP – 13575PDP won

 

  1. Orolu local government

Returning Officer: Professor Elijah Oyeyemi

Registered voters – 39653

Accredited voters – 21182

APC – 9928

PDP- 10282. PDP won

 

  1. Olorunda local government

Returning Officer: Dr James Akanmu

Registered voters – 104700

Accredited voters – 42009

APC – 18709

PDP – 21350. PDP won

 

  1. Osogbo Local Government,

Returning Officer: Professor Musa Obalola

Registered voters – 142459

Accredited voters- 56020

APC – 22952

PDP – 30401. PDP won

  1. Ife-North local government

Registered voters 58672

Accredited voters 21774

APC – 9964

PDP – 10359. PDP won

 

  1. Ifedayo local government

Returning Officer: Dr Aderonke Samuel

Registered voters – 19598

Accredited voters – 10300

APC – 5016. APC won

PDP – 4730

 

  1. Ife-Central local government

Returning Officer: Professor J. Adewara

Registered voters – 113232

Accredited voters – 33413

APC – 17880. APC won

PDP – 13532

 

  1. Irepodun local government

Returning Officer: Professor Omobolanle Ademiluwa

Registered voters – 57712

Accredited voters – 29913

APC – 12122

LP – 1886

PDP – 14369. PDP won

 

  1. Oriade local government

Returning Officer: Professor Sunday Adebisi

Registered voters – 69651

Accredited voters – 31798

APC – 14189

LP – 24

PDP – 15947. PDP won

 

  1. Ayedaade local government

Returning Officer: Professor Johnson Agunsoye

Registered voters – 67651

Accredited voters – 29696

APC – 14527 APC won

LP – 20

PDP – 13380

 

  1. Ola-Oluwa local government

Returning Officer: Professor Sunday Philo

Registered voters – 37149

Accredited voters – 17,214

APC – 9123 APC won

LP – 12

PDP – 7205

  1. Iwo local government

Returning Officer: Prof Khalid Adekoya

Registered voters – 90051

Accredited voters – 36591

APC – 17421. APC won

LP – 32

PDP – 16914

 

  1. Ede South Local Government

Returning Officer: Dr. Olayinka Agunloye

Registered voters – 54872

Accredited voters – 26306

APC – 5704

LP – 16

PDP – 19438. PDP won

 

  1. Isokan Local Government

Returning Officer: Dr. Bamidele Samuel

Registered voters – 53288

Accredited voters – 23051

APC – 10833. APC won

LP – 17

PDP – 10777

 

  1. Irewole Local Government

Returning Officer: Professor Luqman Adams

Registered voters – 74268

Accredited voters – 34430

APC – 18198. APC won

LP – 17

PDP – 14216

 

  1. Ejigbo Local Government

Returning Officer: Dr. Caleb Olarewaju

Registered voters – 73750

Accredited voters – 34387

APC – 14355

LP – 30

PDP – 18065. PDP won

  1. Egbedore Local Government

Returning Officer: Dr. Babatunde Sawyer

Registered voters – 53150

Accredited voters – 24283

APC – 9228

LP – 41

PDP – 13230. PDP won

 

  1. Ede North Local Government

Returning Officer: Prof. Abayomi Okanlawon

Registered voters – 71748

Accredited voters – 34735

APC – 9603

LP – 15

PDP – 23931. PDP won

 

  1. Atakumosa-East

Returning Officer: Professor Olujinmi Akinleye

Registered voters – 41027

Accredited voters – 15497

APC – 7449. APC won

LP – 23

PDP – 6992

 

  1. Ife-South local government

Returning Officer: Professor Oluwafemi Olaoluwa

Registered voters – 56706

Accredited voters – 22927

APC – 12481. APC won

LP – 28

PDP – 9116

 

  1. Ife-East local government

Returning Officer: Professor Muhammed Amuda

Registered voters – 114403

Accredited voters – 41006

APC – 19353. APC. won

LP – 65

PDP – 18,071

The governor elect full name is Ademola Nurudeen Jackson Adeleke and he was born on 13th May 1960 (age 62). He is from the popular Adeleke family of Ede Local Government in Osun state, he was represent Osun West Senatorial District between 2017 and 2019. He contested in the 2018 Osun State gubernatorial election and was defeated by the incumbent governor of Osun State Governor Adegboyega Isiaka Oyetola and he rerun in 2022 elections where he defeated the incumbents governor and other 13 candidates.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *